Privacy Policy

 

This data privacy policy applies to

Reelight ApS

Hasselager Centervej 11,1

DK, 8260 Viby J

CVR: 27125581

 

Reelight collect and process personal data on customers shopping at the webshop www.reelight.com. The collection and processing of data is done in collaboration with third parties. Solely necessary and non-sensitive data is collected.

 

1. What data is collected and why? 

Name, address, phone number and e-mail addresses are collected and registered by Reelight. Further processing and storage of the data is handled by the third-party, Shopify. Furthermore, when shopping at www.reelight.com, card information is given by the customer. Card information is handled by the third-party, and independent data controller, Clearhaus for security reasons. Reelight, therefore, has no access to customers’ card information after an ended transaction. In case of an objection against the transaction or as a result of possible transactional control from Clearhaus, information about the purchase including the buyers identity and bought goods will be passed on to Clearhaus. The third-party Shopify also collect customers’ IP-addresses to secure the reliability of the customer.

 

2. When does data processing occur?

Collection, registration and processing of data occur when personal information (name, address, phone number and e-mail address) is given by the customer and only in connection with an acceptance of Reelight’s terms and conditions. Furthermore, Reelight process data in connection with marketing as well as complaints.

 

3. With whom do we share the information? 

The website www.reelight.com is maintained and managed by the company itself. However, the registered personal information is stored, handled and processed by the third-party Shopify.The third-party, an independent data controller, Clearhaus handle the collected card information. The third-parties store and process the data on behalf of Reelight in compliance with the current legislation regarding personal data protection.

  

Shopify International Limited
C/O Intertrust Ireland, Victoria Buildings
Haddington Road, 2nd Floor 1-2
Dublin, 4, D04 XN32, Ireland

Clearhaus A/S

P. O. Pedersens Vej 14

8200, Aarhus N, Denmark

 

Furthermore, Facebook, Google and Shopify register the IP-addresses of the customers when they are visiting or shopping at the webshop www.reelight.com. This is done in order to generate statistics on visits to the webshop as well as to improve the customer experience (See paragraph 8 for more information). The third-parties Google and Facebook also, store and process the collected data in accordance with the current general data protection regulation (GDPR).

 

Google LLC

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway

Mountain View, CA, 94043, USA

https://www.google.com/intl/da/policies/privacy/

Facebook

1 Hacker Way

Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

 

Shipping of goods bought at the webshop www.reelight.com are handled by external carriers. When staff at Reelight ship goods, from within the office, the shipping is handled by the carriers GLS, UPS and FedEx. In accordance with the general data protection regulation (GDPR) these carriers are independent data controllers.

 

4. Data security

Reelight does not process nor store personal data from webshop customers. This is due to the fact that all registered personal data is processed and stored by the before-mentioned external third-parties.

 

Since all platforms used by Reelight are hosted by external parties, the external parties are each responsible for their own data security (In paragraph 3 the procedure for each third-party can be found). However, Reelight does make an effort to protect internal computers using passwords to both the computers as well as to the external parties’ platforms. To enhance the password security these are changed every time an employee leaves the company. All computers within the company are also protected by Windows 10 Firewall.

 

5. Consent and the withdrawal of it

A purchase at the webshop is considered a consent to Reelight registering the given data as well as to the third-parties storing and processing these. 

 

A special consent is needed for Reelight to use the given data for marketing. This consent can at any time be withdrawn. The marketing is shared through the external third-party MailChimp. Customers who accepts marketing also accepts MailChimp's processing of their personal data.

  

MailChimp

Attn. Privacy Officer

675 Ponce de Leon Ave Ne, Suite 5000

Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

6. The right to get access to one’s own personal data

Customers, with information registered at Reelight, can upon request get an insight in to which information the company has collected and registered about the specific customer. If the customer wishes to get an insight in his/her personal data, he/she can send an e-mail to: info@reelight.com.

 

7.The right to get one’s personal information corrected or deleted

Customers, with information registered at Reelight, can, likewise, upon request get data corrected or deleted, or get the data processing restricted. The customers’ information is registered and stored in connection with a completed purchase transaction at the webshop for as long as the information is necessary for accounting and auditing. In that respect, data is stored in five years with reference to the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

 

8. Cookies

Cookies are used in the webshop www.reelight.com. Cookies collect information on the customers’ activities in the webshop in order to improve and guarantee a good experience. Cookies do not collect any personal data and, therefore, do not know who the specific customer is, but uses the customers’ activities in the webshop to generate statistics, including Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels.

 

The first time the customer is visiting the website he/she will meet a banner with information regarding cookies. Some cookies are necessary in order to maintain the websites functionality and can therefore not be deselected. The cookies that are not necessary for the functionality of the website but are used for statistics and marketing can be deselected in the cookie policy or in the individual customer’s browser. The purpose of statistics generated through cookies is to make the website more user-friendly. You can read about our cookie policy here.

 

9. Complaints

Customers, with personal information registered at Reelight have the opportunity to complain about the processing of their personal data. At any time, customers can contact the company at info@reelight.com, or chose to contact the Danish data supervision company:

 

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5

1300, København K, Danmark

 

You can see contact information and more on the website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Danish - Persondatapolitik

 

Denne persondatapolitik gælder for

Reelight ApS

Hasselager Centervej 11, 1

8260 Viby J

CVR: 27125581

  

Reelight indsamler og behandler i samarbejde med tredjeparter personoplysninger om de kunder, der handler på webshoppen www.reelight.com. Der indsamles udelukkende ikke-personfølsomme oplysninger, og der indsamles kun data i det omfang, det er nødvendigt.

 

1. Hvilke oplysninger indsamles og behandles?

Navn, adresse, telefonnummer og mailadresse indsamles og registreres af Reelight ApS. Efterfølgende behandling og opbevaring af oplysningerne varetages af tredjeparten Shopify. Ved køb på webshoppen angives ydermere kortoplysninger til betaling af varen. Disse oplysninger varetages af tredjeparten, og den selvstændige dataansvarlige Clearhaus A/S af sikkerhedsmæssige årsager. Reelight har derfor ikke adgang til bankkontooplysningerne efter endt transaktion. I tilfælde af indsigelse mod transaktionen eller som følge af eventuel transaktionskontrol fra Clearhaus’ side vil oplysninger om hele handlen, herunder købers identitet og oplysninger om hvad der er købt, ligeledes skulle videregives til Clearhaus A/S . Ydermere registrerer tredjeparten, Shopify, kundens IP-adresse ved køb på hjemmesiden. IP-adressen registreres for at sikre kundens troværdighed.

 

2. Hvornår sker der databehandling?

Indsamling, registrering og behandling af data sker ved accept af Reelights handelsbetingelser og angivelse af personoplysninger; navn, adresse, telefonnummer og mailadresse på webshoppen www.reelight.com, samt ved løbende dialog og korrespondance i form af nyhedsbreve eller reklamationssager.

 

3. Hvem deler vi oplysningerne med?

Reelights hjemmeside vedligeholdes og administreres af virksomheden selv. Dog opbevarer og behandler Shopify anførte personoplysninger på Reelight ApS' vegne i henhold til den gældende lovgivning om beskyttelse af persondata. ClearHaus, som er selvstændig dataansvarlig, varetager bankoplysninger på Reelight ApS' vegne.

Shopify International Limited

C/O Intertrust Ireland, Victoria Buildings

Haddington Road, 2nd Floor 1-2

Dublin, 4, D04 XN32, Ireland

https://help.shopify.com/manual/your-account/GDPR

Clearhaus A/S

P. O. Pedersens Vej 14

8200, Aarhus N, Denmark

 

Ydermere registrerer Facebook, Google og Shopify ved kundens besøg eller køb på hjemmesiden kundens IP-adresse. Dette gøres med henblik på at generere besøgsstatistik og herudfra forbedre købsoplevelsen på hjemmesiden (se mere ved punkt 8). Tredjeparterne, Google og Facebook, opbevarer og behandler ligeledes disse oplysninger i henhold til den gældende lovgivning om beskyttelse af persondata.

 

Google LLC

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway

Mountain View, CA, 94043, USA

https://www.google.com/intl/da/policies/privacy/

Facebook
1 Hacker Way
Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA

 

4. Datasikkerhed

Reelight behandler og opbevarer ikke selv persondata på webshopkunder, da al registreret persondata behandles og opbevares af ovenstående eksterne tredjeparter, som hoster de platforme, som Reelight ApS anvender.

  

Da alting hostes hos eksterne parter, så er det dem, som hver især står for egen datasikkerhed (i punkt 3 ses de enkelte parters procedurer og regler for datasikkerhed). Reelight ApS bestræber sig dog på også at beskytte interne computere med kodeord til diverse tredjeparters platforme, som ændres, hver gang en medarbejder forlader virksomheden. Ydermere er de enkelte computere låst med kodeord og beskyttet af firewall.

 

5. Samtykke og tilbagekaldelse af samtykke

Køb på webshoppen betragtes som samtykke til, at Reelight må registrere de anførte data, samt at tredjeparter opbevarer og behandler disse.

 

Der skal gives særligt samtykke til, at virksomheden må bruge anførte persondata til markedsføring. Dette samtykke kan til enhver tid tilbagekaldes. Markedsføring sker gennem den eksterne tredjepart, MailChimp. Kunder som accepterer markedsføring gennem MailChimp giver særskilt samtykke til MailChimps behandling af vedkommendes persondata.

 

MailChimp

Attn. Privacy Officer

675 Ponce de Leon Ave Ne, Suite 5000

Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

6. Ret til at få adgang til sine personoplysninger

Kunder, der har oplysninger registreret hos Reelight ApS, kan mod forespørgsel få indsigt i, hvilke oplysninger virksomheden har indsamlet og registreret om den pågældende kunde. Kunden kan anmode om indsigt ved at sende en mail til: info@reelight.com

 

7. Ret til at få rettet eller slettet sine personoplysninger

Kunder, der har oplysninger registreret hos Reelight, kan ligeledes, mod forespørgsel, få rettet, slettet eller begrænset behandlingen af den data, som er indsamlet og registreret på den pågældende kunde. Som udgangspunkt opbevares kundens oplysninger i forbindelse med den gennemførte transaktion, så længe oplysningerne er nødvendige for regnskabsføring og revision. Data opbevares i dette henseende i henhold til bogføringslovgivningen.

 

8. Cookies

På webshoppen www.reelight.com gøres brug af cookies. Cookies indsamler oplysninger om kundens færden på webstedet for at sikre en god købsoplevelse. Cookies indsamler ingen persondata og ved derfor ikke, hvem den enkelte kunde er, men anvender oplysninger om kundens færden på webstedet til statistikker, herunder Google Analytics og Facebook Pixels.

Første gang kunden besøger hjemmesiden, vil vedkommende støde på et banner med information om, hvad cookies er. Nogle cookies er nødvendige for at sikre hjemmesidens funktion og kan dermed ikke fravælges. De cookies som ikke er nødvendige for hjemmesidens funktioner, men som anvendes til statistikker og markedsføring kan slås fra under cookie-politikken eller i den besøgendes browser. Den statistik, der dannes gennem cookies, anvendes til at forbedre brugervenligheden på webshoppen samt sikre kunden en behagelig købsoplevelse. Du kan læse mere om vores eksakte cookiepolitik her.

 

9. Klage og indsigelse

Kunder, der har deres oplysninger registreret hos Reelight har mulighed for at klage over behandling af persondata. Kunder kan til enhver tid tage kontakt til virksomheden på info@reelight.com, eller der kan tages kontakt til:

 

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5

1300, København K, Danmark

 

Kontaktoplysninger og mere om klagegang kan ses på Datatilsynets hjemmeside: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Subscribe and get 10% discount

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal 0,00 kr
Shipping
Total

Shipping address